CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N1:240

Ms. Stacey Dumas
Amsyn Inc.
1011 High Ridge Road
Stamford, CT 06905

RE: The tariff classification of Ferric Sodium Oxylate (CAS # 555-34-0)

Dear Ms. Dumas:

In your letter dated May 15, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product is a chemical product called Ferric Sodium Oxylate (CAS # 555-34-0). It is also know as trisodium trioxalatoferrate. You indicate that it will be used in metal treating. It will be imported in bulk form.

The applicable subheading for the Ferric Sodium Oxylate will be 2917.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for which provides for Acyclic polycarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Oxalic acid, its salts and esters….. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise may also be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division